QUESTION

Is it legal in fort Myers Florida for landlords to charge you a late fee and raise your rent during the coronavirus

Asked on Sep 01st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Just wondering what is legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are not on a lease, break a lease or are MTM, the LL can do anything they want.   You either agree and stay or don't and leave. The CV19 issues have no bearing on that. If there is a lease - they are bound by th lease terms as are you. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2020 at 1:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters