QUESTION

Is it legal in NY to put surveillance cameras in roommates room?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Roomate is really just a guest, has Not ever agreed to pay a dime and with some evidence we suspect the guest is smoking crystal meth in this room.. Can we proceed with a nanny cam to prove this? She is clearly not "Renting" and we own the home..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You put a camera of any type in the room and you can expect when caught to be prosecuted for a felony- what you are proposing is illegal. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters