QUESTION

Is it legal to assign a contract on a property in IL?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Contracts can be assigned in Illinois.  However, many contracts contain a provision that prohibits assignment.  I suggest that you have an attorney read your contract to correctly answer your question.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters