QUESTION

Is it legal to be given a 30 day notice to vacate due to my son and his wife being there 80% of the time?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My son and daughter in law are at my house 80% of the time and when I'm not there, they stay all night at my request. The property manager has given me a 30 day notice to vacate. They give me the reason that they can’t be there that much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your lease has a provision as to how often guests or others can be there, then you may have clearly breached the contract. Even if the lease does not mention that, their being there so much obviously puts more ware and tear on the rugs, floors, etc. than if there was just one occupant. If you told the landlord you would be the only one living there, you would be in violation of the lease.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The legality depends on the size of your rental unit and the terms of your lease, as regards visitors staying at your unit. You are entitled to 60 days notice if you have been there more than a year.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters