QUESTION

Is it legal to charge a tenant a $300 pet fee after the animal has been in the apartment for seven years?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the lease is being renewed, probably because both sides can demand new terms.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the lease had reverted to a month to month, new conditions can be imposed. If you don't like it you can say so and they need to give you 60 days to vacate.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters