QUESTION
Is it legal to forbid assignment in a rental lease?
Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I have to move back to Israel, and I found someone that wants to take over my rental lease, but the building does not allow that someone to take over my lease. My rental agreement says: Any assignment by operation of law shall be absolutely null and void and Tenant shall remain liable for the entire term of this agreement. (I obviously didn't notice this in the 31-page lease.) Is it legal?
1 ANSWER
William Mack
Yes, the landlord of a residential property can limit or prevent the assignment or subleasing of the property in the lease.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:20 PM