QUESTION

Is it legal to give my tenants a 2-day notice?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I leased an apartment with my name only all the bills etc are in my name however I had to move for several reasons so I subleased it to two people with contracts. Now they are not paying the rent or the bills and the contract says that I can tell them to leave whenever especially if I get any calls from the leasing office then I gave them ample time to pay and still no payment so I gave them a two day notice is this illegal?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
No, a two-day notice is illegal. Michigan law requires a 7-notice to quit for non-payment of rent either by you or your landlord may do so if you are not paying him, evicting them and ending whatever rights you may have had to occupy or sub-lease the property and also obtain a judgment against you for unpaid rent stretching into the future term of your lease.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
No, there are no legal two day notices under California law. You should consult a landlord/tenant attorney so that you can proceed without delays. If you do not follow the proper procedure then the court will dismiss your action.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on the lease and the terms of the tenancy
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to be safe, you should give them thirty-days written notice and then file an action to evict them. If you prevail in the action, you will then give them a three-day notice to quit.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
It's a three day notice, not a two day. I would hire an attorney or ask your landlord for help and if they would be willing to give you copies of any eviction forms they have. If you are responsible for eviction, and you should check your agreement on subleasing with your landlord to be sure, you are walking into an apparently simple but deceptively complicated area of law. If you lose, the court will enter a judgment against you for the subtenants' costs and the time they or their attorney spent on defending your action. And then you still have to live with those people.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
It's not "illegal" in the sense of a crime to give a 2-day notice. However, it is not legally valid. No court will enforce a 2-day notice to leave without some very dire circumstances (e.g., the tenants are operating a meth lab).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
yes. You need to give them a 3 day notice
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No This e-mail is covered under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC 2510-2521, and is legally privileged. The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
There is no such thing as a valid two day notice in Oregon. There occasionally can be a valid 24 hour notice in residential tenancies, but given the facts of your situation such a short notice is unlikely to be legally appropriate.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Statutory requirement is a 14 day notice to quit. You cannot vary this in a residential tenancy.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters