QUESTION

is it legal to grow marijuana outside where it is visible to neighbors

Asked on Sep 17th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
sick of the smell nextdoor. no good answer from lacal law enforcement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Bad news, growing in Michigan is illegal. Bad news for them, there is a limit to how much they can grow and, if they grow too much, they can be reported for an illegal grow. However, an action for nuisance might be possible. You will need witnesses, get 2 or 3 people and film them and their reaction to the smell.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2022 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters