QUESTION

IS IT LEGAL TO HAVE [2] DIFFERENT PROPERTIES OF 2 SEPARATE SELLERS ON ONE LAWYERS SALES AGREEMENT?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been in Real Estate for 35 years and have not seen nor heard of a possibly contract. How do you issue one title insurance policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Law Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I'm not sure why you would want to set a contract up in this manner, however, if all of the parties who are buying and all of the parties who are selling are clearly delineated in the contract and all of them execute the contract, I suppose it's possible to do and one contract. It would be much easier to have it in two separate contracts for the purposes of title insurance, however, there is no legal requirement that you have separate contracts as long as it's clear who is buying which piece of property and how the obligations and duties flow.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

The answer provided is based upon limited information and, as a result, may not be correct or complete. It is not legal advice on which you can rely.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters