QUESTION

is it legal to have a raffle to sell a property inOHIO

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Part of the answer depends on what your plans are for any profits.  If it is merely to dispose of the property and perhaps raise enough money to pay off any liens, including mortgages against the property, it could be done by a charity with any proceeds over the cost of the mortgage, etc., being kept by the charity.  I am not saying that you could do this and promise to give the proceeds to the charity, but have the charity hold the raffle. Gambling in Ohio is governed by ORC Chapter 2915, more particularly 2915.01 and 2915.02. http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2915 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters