QUESTION

Is it legal to have a video camera pointed at our side door on our house?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have a neighbor who put a video camera in her window and it’s pointing right at our side door of our house. When we open and close the door I believe she can see into our house. We do have a minor and I’m uncomfortable with the neighbor watching us at all times. I put up a temporary fence and tarps to block the camera but she just moves the camera. The neighbor is a renter and I have complained to the police and landlord multiple times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The fact that they moved the camera to be able to see into your house is deeply troubling. Have you documented this with police reports or any notices? Is the neighbor a renter or owner? While they have an absolute right to film anything affecting their home, NOTHING gives them the right to spy on you. Either way, an action for trespass or nuisance could be made against them but the police are the first line of defense in dealing with this. please answer the questions above so we can see the next steps forward.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2023 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters