QUESTION

Is it legal to include an extra fee in my rent, if it was not in the contract I signed? If not, how do I opt out of that service?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
What the fee for?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Palm Harbor, FL at Stephen C. Whalen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not describe the service or the terms that you wish to opt out of so I am unable to address the issue. The terms of the lease agreement govern the rental obligations of the parties and deadlines for payment.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
There is a difference between "illegal" as in a crime, and just a general legal "right or wrong." It is wrong to charge extra fees on a lease without notice of such in the lease itself. If the lease contains provisions for certain fees and you did something to incur them, then you are responsible. If the fee is for a service that is included in your lease, you may not be able to opt out of it. Certainly, though, you should discuss it with your landlord.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not provide sufficient detail to allow the formation of a reasoned answer. Generally your landlord is allowed to charge you what you agreed to pay, no more, and no less. On the other hand, certain items may be reimbursements and therefore if the landlord encourage a higher cost because of an increase in the price it may be possible to pass on the increased cost to you. A long story short, all find the answer in your lease or rental agreement.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you did not agree to this fee then you are not liable to pay it. I suggest talking to the landlord about this first and state that no such requirement is found in the lease.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
All the terms should be included in the lease agreement, if not the parole evidence rule disallows.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The landlord can only charge fees agreed t9 in the lease or allowed by law.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters