QUESTION

Is it legal to raise the price after you have agreed on a purchase price

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The general answer is no.  If the parties have entered into an unconditional written final agreement for a set price and terms, those terms (including price) cannot be modified unless agreed by both parties in writing.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters