QUESTION

Is it legal to sign a renewal lease before the originial lease is done?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My lease is up 10/31/11, my landlord is requiring I sign a renewal lease by 8/29. Is that legal in my state?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What state are you in and what does your current lease say, if anything, about renewal of the lease?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you plan to renew, then what is your objection? If you don't plan to continue to live there, then politely decline. He probably just wants time to advertise for a new tenant. What does your lease require for an option to renew, how much advance notice?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
It is legal to do so if you agree or if new lease does not start until old lease ends.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is legal. But double check what's in you current lease to make any required procedure is being followed.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters