QUESTION

Is it legal to sign someone else's signature on a legal document with permission?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm renting a house. The owner of the house had her daughter sign the owner's signature on our lease, is this legal? The reason I ask is because even though her daughter is not on the lease, we are being forced to live with her and some issues have come up because of this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, there are occasions when a principle may delegate authority to an agent.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, you can give someone the power to sign your name [that is what a power of attorney is], especially when it commits you to some duty. What harm is there in her signing. If you agreed to rent the entire house and the daughter lives there, then the owner has broken the lease and you might be entitled to recover some of the rent paid because you got less than you bargained for. But those are two different issues.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters