QUESTION

Is it legal to take a picture of my animal for no reason without my permission in my house?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have a chameleon and was inspected by building management today. I've had my lizard for over three years I've lived in my place, for two they've known about my lizard since I've moved in there is a no-pet clause but I was told my lizard was not in the category. There is New Management that came into my apartment today about three months ago I had an inspection and someone took pictures with a camera legibly and I was fine with that today the new management took a picture of my lizard with her cell phone. I asked her why she did it she told me because she could I told her I did not give her consent to take a picture of my creature she told me it was in my lease I read my lease and it is not in my lease. Is this illegal or what can I do I feel invaded disrespected and targeted? I asked any other pet owners in the building if they've done that to them and they told me no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She had no right to take a picture without your consent. And while a no pets clause can be widely interpreted it usually does not include caged pets.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters