QUESTION

Is it legal to tow car if the reason given was all four tires were parked in the grass?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My car was towed from my apartment complex at 2:35 a.m. The car was parked in a patch of dirt and on broken pavement. My car was towed 5 days after I filed an answer to a summary ejectment for in NC for retaliatory eviction. My neighbor’s car was unregistered, however his car was tagged with a sticker, I was not afforded the same opportunity. I asked for a probable cause hearing because the towing company notified me through the DMV, that they had my car, however when we got to Court, the tow tickets states the car was towed at the request of management at 2:00 a.m. The tow company signed an agreement with the management company to tow illegally parked cars on the 6th of December to begin on the 20th of January. They just happened through and towed the car at 2:00 for being parked in a patch of dirt. I need some help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You have to look at your lease and the apartment complex rules. If the manner in which you parked your car allowed for it to be towed under the rules, then unfortunately, the tow was valid and you will have to pay to get it back. If it is not valid, you should sue the LL for your damages (money you have to pay to get it back) in small claims.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters