QUESTION

Is it normal for a company to have access to a home they intend to buy for two weeks with a check for your security?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Would like to know if it is normal when selling a house for the company to want access to your home for two weeks to do an inspection and go in and out without your presence and give you a check to hold onto but not cash as security.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That does not sound normal to me.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
A check that is held and not converted to cash is called a piece of paper. It is neither a deposit nor any form of security. Unless you know a whole lot more than you have shared about who you are giving unfettered access to your property, I do not see the upside for your position, and can envision several potential downsides. It is normal for a buyer to have an inspection done. It is not normal for someone to have unfettered access outside your presence and have put no skin in the game.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters