QUESTION

Is it possible to break a lease because you can not afford it anymore due to COVID-19?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Due to COVID-19, we are having a hard time paying our $1800 a month rent. We have depleted our savings and deferred many of our monthly bills just to pay rent these past few months. I notified the landlord in writing of the difficulty and have even requested our 24 month lease be changed to a 12 month lease but was denied. I was told if I want to move out, I need to give a 60 days notice and pay a $5395 early termination fee at the time of the 60 days notice. I was also told along with the $5395 early termination fee I am responsible for two additional months rent (60 days). I have tried working with the landlord and I have explained our hardship but they are unwilling to help except waive a monthly late fee. That does not help at all. If I am unable to pay my $1800 a month rent payment, how can I be expected to give a 60 days notice and pay $5395 up front along with rent? It makes no sense. So, my question is, is there any way to break the lease without paying the fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you can always "break" a lease. However you will owe damages under Fla. Stat. 83.595. Covid issues are NOT a defense to paying rent owed nor is the LL legally obligated to "work with you" as then your hardship becomes thiers. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 4:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters