QUESTION

Is it possible to hold seller of property for expensive/undisclosed sewer line repair?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2022 on Real Estate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I purchased my property on January 7th 2022. I did not move in until January 27th 2022. On February 12, 2022 (two wks later) I saw sewage backup in my unfinished basement behind the washing machine. Roto-Rooter came out and snaked the line and ran a camera through the line. Their camera person would not give me a copy of the camera view unless I paid him an additional $795 over the $750 that I had already paid. I refused the additional payment and therefor was not provided the camera view or pictures. However, what he stated and wrote was that there was a big belly in the line, and it would cost me $16,100 for repair. Needless to say, I am not going with Roto-Rooter. I have paid for another company to come out and paid an additional $250 for the camera view. This company quoted $10,000-$12,000 barring any unforeseen issues. I am in the process of getting a 2nd and 3rd estimate. Are the previous homeowners in any way liable for this expensive/undisclosed issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It depends on where the issue actually was, whether the previous owner had knowledge of it, whether they should have had knowledge of it, and what disclosures were actually made. I would need more details to make an accurate assessment, but depending on the circumstances that apply, I litigated a very similar case some years ago.  Please feel free to contact me for further information. 203. 870. 6700.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2022 at 9:01 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters