QUESTION

Is it possible to sell a deeded timeshare when you have yet to receive the deed?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If you have closed escrow on your unit, you have received an interest in the timeshare and are able to convey your interest in the timeshare.  Physical possession of the deed is not the telling factor but the actual vesting of rights in you.  However be careful not to sell more than you actually own in the timeshare.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters