QUESTION

Is it possible to terminate my lease with no penalty, and be refunded the money I paid for the mobile home?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I recently purchased a use mobile home for myself and my three young children. When I viewed the place, I was told that the roof had recently been redone, and that the furnace was in working order. Neither of which turned out to be true. There was new paneling on the walls and mostly new flooring throughout. This was only to hide the existing water damage, not fix it. I was never informed of any of this. I would not have purchased the mobile home had I know the defects. We currently have no heat and it is likely there is mold within the walls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you terminate the lease, you are going to be sued.  You have a counterclaim for the money you want.  I am unsure of how you will prove the defects you allege, but that will govern the matter.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters