QUESTION

Is it required for seller to disclose Termite treatment?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Is it required for seller to disclose the purchaser about past termite treatment done to the property in VA? If seller failed to disclose this, what are the legal steps purchaser should take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
Virginia law leans toward the idea of buyer beware. This idea is that a buyer has the duty to investigate the property and become fully educated on the property to be purchased. The seller does not have to provide a list of issues with the property. However, the seller must be honest when asked questions and cannot hide problems. The seller must also provide certain disclosures under Federal law. The most popular Federal disclosure is about lead based paint. The Virginia code has a chapter concerning property disclosures under section 55 chapter 27. Virginia DPOR provides a form for sellers called the "residential property disclosure statement."      *This answer provided for informational purposes only.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters