QUESTION

Is it right that my landlord says adult child cannot come visit me if he got in trouble with the law for assault with girlfriend?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. In exchange for the rent you pay, you get "quiet enjoyment" of the home. You can invite any person to visit you. The landlord can only object if a crime is being committed on the premises.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does your lease say? If it prohibits felons or violent people, then your landlord may be able to do that.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not unless it is in the lease or rental agreement if the incident did not occur on the rental or landlords property.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on your lease. If you lease allows landord to restrict your guests and he has a reason to do so, then yes.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin J. Connolly
Depends. Is this Public Housing? How "in trouble?" Convicted? THe Landlord has the right to be reasonable. If this adult child is a bad cookie, the landlord is within his rights. And if this is a Project, you can lose your lease for this.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters