QUESTION

Is it safe to break the lease and get all my deposit back?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had a sewage line break in my apartment and the landlord waited 24hrs. to respond and fix it. I also had my apartment broken into 5 days before Christmas. I am no longer happy to live here, nor do I feel safe. Can I break the lease and get all my deposit back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Correcting the sewer line problem with in 24 hours is all that is required of landlord. You might be able to use the burglary to break your lease, provided that you could clearly attributed fault to the landlord for that burglary.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. At most, you might get back one day's rental. If your landlord undertook to provide safety features for your apartment and did not, maybe, but doubtful.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters