QUESTION

Is it too late to get renters' insurance after the ceiling is leaking and bedroom ceiling has fallen?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's never too late to get renters insurance..however, it is likely that renters insurance will not pay for any preexisting conditions.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the landlord still must fix the problem.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably yes, but it is also likely this is the landlord responsibility. Read your lease or rental agreement and, if necessary, see an attorney. the Damage to your property and contents will most probable not be covered by the landlord's policy. Reenters' insurance is a good idea.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters