QUESTION
Is it true that I can't moved into a building if I already signed a lease with the co-owner?
Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I signed a lease to move in (with apparent owner who also lives in building) June 1 6 weeks ago. Last week, I got a phone call from a woman in Florida (ex wife of signer) saying she is the co owner of building and is moving back in and that I can’t move in. I have been trying to reach person who signed lease but they haven’t returned any calls or emails until yesterday when I got an email saying he just found out he has a partner with a controlling share in building and he is sorry and has moved out.
1 ANSWER
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you can claim that an owner leased you the premises and the owners must either honor it or compensate you. The problem is that you won't know what the compensation is until you find a new place to live. Once you have done that, sue both owners in small claims court. You could spend the money on an attorney to write a letter to the owners to allow you to stay there, but I don't know how helpful that would be. For $100, it couldn't hurt.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:47 AM