QUESTION

Is it true that I would be responsible for rent the remainder of the original lease since I didn't participate in paying the rent?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had to break a 12-month rental lease agreement on a house after two months. The landlord told me I had to give a 45-day notice of termination. He said it would be my responsibility to see that rent is paid for the next 45 days. My old roommate paid it in full.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes if you signed the lease.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
In California, if you break a lease, the landlord has an obligation to make reasonable efforts to find a new tenant after you move out. You are then only responsible for that amount of the lease for which the landlord can show went unpaid despite his reasonable efforts to locate a new tenant.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You question was slightly confusing. Typically if a lease is broken, the tenant is responsible for rent until the lease expires or until the home is re-rented, whichever comes first. At the end of your statement, you indicated that your roommate had already paid rent. The landlord is not entitled to double rent...if the rent is paid, it is paid. Now, if the roommate left, and you didn't give enough notice to last through what your roommate paid and there is still time left, you will be liable for the time after the rent is paid and for which the notice ends.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters