QUESTION

Is it true that my son cannot kick his girlfriend out if they have a child together?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son has live in girlfriend with minor child, situations have changed and they are splitting. He was told because of child he could not give her a deadline or be more forceful asking her to leave. She is not on any paperwork and does not pay rent. My son owns the home. Where does that leave him. He was told she could have him arrested if he tried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like she is nothing more than a roommate . She has no special rights other than mere possession. Your son can evict her but he may need to take her to court to do it. The fact that they have a child would only matter to the extent that he might be required to,pay support- but not otherwise. Your son should consult a local attorney to determine the best way to proceed.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters