QUESTION

Is it true that the flood in the basement and the smelly carpet is not a responsibility of the landlord?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We had a flood in the basement of the house we lived in and we told the landlord about it. He sent a text message saying it is not his responsibility. The carpet also smells. I’m on the lease but it was my girlfriend that he took to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on (i) the language of the Lease and (ii) the facts of the flood. If the leak was caused by faulty plumbing, it might be the Landlord's responsibility. If you left water on and it flooded, it is probably your responsibility. If it was caused by neither you nor the Landlord, the Leasae would dictate.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters