QUESTION

Is it unjust eviction if the new buyer wants to force evict us while the other tenants are allowed to stay?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Landlord sold the apartment complex to a judge. This building has 4 apartments in it but this judge wants to get only ours so he can turn it into a weekly rental. He chose ours because it is ground level and that way the weekly renters won't have to climb the stairs. I got this apartment because my husband is disabled with rheumatoid arthritis and type 2 diabetes. He needed an apartment on the ground level.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
More details are needed. It depends on the term of your lease. If you do not have a long term lease and they give proper notice, it may be permissible to ask you to leave.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters