QUESTION

Is landlord responsible for proper procedures to remove mold

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Noticed molds been growing in my kitchen under the sink landlord try to scrape mold and paint over it I told him know that I had to be replaced he offered me 20 an hour to replace it come to be mold was growing halfway into one room and halfway into the kitchen on the floor all the way down to the basement landlord has not came back to the house since then it’s been about six months now I am going to court for not paying him rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your landlord is totally responsible for the mold remediation needed in your apartment. You may be entitled to a rent abatement.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 7:48 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters