QUESTION

Is landlord responsible if tree falls onto tenant's vehicle?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A tree fell onto my car, leaving body damage and smashed rear windshield. My landlord says that his home owner's insurance stated that it is an act of nature and therefore not responsible. Is that true? I have only liability on my car insurance. Am i liable for damages? I was on his property. He admits trees were not maintained. He also states that the tree that fell belongs to our neighbor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If the tree was rotton or poorly maintained and the owner was aware that there was a danger then the property owner will have liability. It is not a simple issue. First determine who the property owner is, then we should put in a claim against their homeowner's insurance. I would be happy to speak with you more about this issue. Please contact us to set up an appointment 203.870.6700  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 10:36 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters