QUESTION

Is locking mailbox legal, or does it breach laws regarding lock out of the tenant?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have won a judgement and writ of possession will be served by the sheriff within the next couple days to my roommate. She has been stealing my mail. I would like to install a locking mailbox, will check it daily, and provide her with her mail. I just don't want mine stolen anymore. We live in the same house which I own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure about the law, but if you are going to install a lock, even though you think the sheriff will come in a few days [check to made sure when they actually will come], since your tenant obviously is a big problem and will use anything she can against you [which is why you have to get the sheriff to evict her], do not tell her that you are getting a lock because you think she is stealing your mail, tell her someone is so to protect your mail you are getting a lock but you will check the box every day and immediately put her mail where she can get it.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters