QUESTION

Is moisture collected around the windows of a home considered the tenants responsibility? How?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My old landlord is billing me for water damage around the big bay living room window and in all the bedroom windows too. The house had single pane window. Can she do this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What is causing the moisture damage? ?If the windows are not properly sealed, that is a defect not caused by you so is the landlord's responsibility. ?But if the damage is caused by your excessively heating the rooms so condensation occurs from the interaction of the overly hot rooms with the cold [from the outside temperature] glass, then that might be your fault. ?You do not supply enough information for us to be able to answer your question.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
What her reasoning? Are you keeping it the the pasture too hot or is there no ventilation fans? Generally this would be the landlord responsibility unless your causing the problem. However check you lease agreement.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Building envelope issues are typically the landlord's responsibility under the Washington Landlord Tenant Act unless the tenant is causing the issue by not performing one of the tenant's duties imposed by the Act. For instance, failing to utilize a bathroom exhaust fan may be cause for the moisture, or failing to report water leaks causing excess moisture to build. Otherwise, it is the duty of the landlord to address the issue, especially if the tenant provides written notice to the landlord about the issue. You should consult with an attorney directly about this issue.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters