QUESTION

Is my apt. mgmt. company responsible to pro-rate my rent?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
A pipe that is part of the fire sprinkler system in my apartment burst because of the below-freezing temperatures. While I have renter's insurance for the damages to my personal property, I assumed my rent would be pro-rated for the time I am not able to live there. However, the management company told me that because the pipe burst due to the weather, they are not responsible to pro-rate the rent. Additionally, the company they hired to come in and remove the water broke some things while they were there, and my management company says I need to seek reimbursement through them. Since they hired the company, I would think they take responsibility for that. Is any of what I was told legit? I live in Lafayette, CO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should not be charged for the time or the damages.  I don't see a judge assessing you with that liable.  However, you may need to hire an attorney to enforce your rights.  I recommend contacting an attorney for a free consultation to discuss the facts of your specific situation and your next steps to protect yourself. Good Luck, Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters