QUESTION

Is my girlfriend able to enter the house if she moved out and left her things?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She wants to come and get the thing but I already had bagged them up. I don’t want her in the house and all of her things will be on the porch when she gets to the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insufficient information, but the best and cheapest thing to do is to agree to meet, with a witness present, and give her property to her and close the matter, and change the locks.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters