QUESTION

Is my landlord allowed into my apartment without notifying me prior to entering?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My lease permits them to do so, but I'm wondering if the lease itself could be illegal. Also, is my landlord allowed to enter my apartment without knocking?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think for specified reasons only.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be in accord with the situation and the terms of the lease. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Except in cases of "emergency" (which the facts in your question did not indicate), the landlord may only enter after giving you two days advance notice. (See ARS Section 33-1343.D). If the landlord abuses the landlord's right of access, the tenant may sue the landlord for: (1) an injunction to prohibit future conduct AND (2) damages in an amount equal or greater than one month's rent. As an alternative to an injunction, the tenant may terminate the lease and vacate. (See ARS Section 33-1376). Before terminating and moving, however, I recommend sending a 10-Day Notice of Material Noncompliance. (See ARS Section 33-1361).
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters