QUESTION

Is my landlord allowed to add charges without notice?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My landlord decided to charge me $33 extra a month for utility charges last month. This month they charged me an extra $33 on top of that $33 charge. Are they allowed to add charges without giving me notice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Check your lease. But, probably not.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters