QUESTION

Is my landlord allowed to charge without any prior notifications or reasons for the random amount?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was given a notice today that I have an overdue balance on my apartment bill and that I only have until tomorrow. It was less than a day's notice to pay or they will charge me a late fee every day. However, I have paid my bill every month in the exact amount shown on the bill and never late, so I have no idea where this extraneous charge is coming from or what it is? I have never heard of this before today and yet I have to pay it by tomorrow?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you discuss these charges with your Landlord. Landlords are not allowed to charge for extras without an agreement.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to notice. You should consult a real estate attorney to review all relevant documents and advise you how to proceed.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You can't do that.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not provide the details to allow a rational answer except that if you are paying the rent timely, it would not appear this is reasonable. Where you to pay a monthly rent plus additional expenses, increased taxes, insurance or a portion of the water bill? Call you landlord for an explanation and then, if necessary, an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find out from your landlord what this charge is for. Depending on the circumstances and the basis of the charge, your landlord may or may not be able to assess this charge. I agree that your landlord probably can't put a sense of urgency on this charge, but you need to find out more about this before a lawyer can give you advice.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Generally the landlord can not charge more than what in your lease. Ask for a billing statement and explanation of the charges. Late fees should be spell out in the lease. If you can pay the difference then do so and then you can apply them to next months rent if you can prove that you haven't been late and have paid everything you owe.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial and Business Transactions Attorney serving San Mateo, CA at Avialex Law Group, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the facts you provided are true, then no, the landlord can't make random unknown charges without notice.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters