QUESTION

Is my landlord obligated to buy me a used trailer to tke the place of my old, leaky trailer?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
A year ago my landlord said that he would buy me a trailer to take the place of my old, leaky, trailer that I live in on his property. The trailer is so bad that it's going to scrap. He also said that I could move into a room in one of his houses that he owns when it's finished. He wants to sell the house now. And to top it all off someone said that they were going to give me a motorhome and never did. They sold it to someone else. Are these people obligated to help me out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your landlord promised to buy you one, that is an oral contract and you could sue him for the cost of one, but he will deny it so you will need some proof. Same is true for the other person, but it will be harder as there may be no reason for the promise.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters