QUESTION

Is my lease renewal clause legal?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a commerical lease with a AAA company. Lease expires feb 1 2013..Lease states that AT LEAST 9 months prior I have to be notified that they do not intend to take the next option of 5 years..or it automatically renews..IS it legal and binding?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you own a business you should not be seeking free legal advise on a forum like this. This is such an important issue to you that you need to retain real estate business counsel and get a detailed, formal legal opinion.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters