QUESTION

Is my rental contract still good or can I break my contract if I found out that my apartment home is illegal?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My apartment was flooded and ruined my personal property. The landlord has said it’s not his responsibility. There is now mold in my apartment. I just found out that the apartment is not legal. Can I get out of my lease contract and still get my deposit back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
From the facts you have given, it appears there are several issues concerning the landlord's liability and responsibility. You should review your matter with an experienced attorney so that you can get out of the lease as well as possibly get paid for costs incurred with your personal property.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters