QUESTION

Is non-biodegradable trash (not leaves, tree limbs, etc.) considered yard maintenance in a land lease?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have leased out 2 acres of land for 4 years. The tenant has moved and left junk and trash scattered across the property. The lease states if yard maintenance is not performed the contract has then been breached. He moved 6 months ago and is keeping my property tied up and I am unable to use it.Do I have grounds for eviction? Requests have been made that he remove the trash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Not likely if the rent is current. You would likely have a suit to enforce the maintenance clause. Your lease may give you other remedies if it has a self-help type clause.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters