QUESTION

Is not putting a security camera at home a law or just a landlord decision?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in low income housing for the disabled and elderly. I wanted to put a security camera in my living room window inside for security reasons. We have some in the main entrance to the building and that's all. None outside or in the hallways. My car has been vandalized and ransacked several times. I was told by my property manager that I cannot take video of the other tenants. I explained to her that it may be another tenant doing this and I don't feel safe here at night. Public Safety is of absolutely no use, it's after the fact and you have no proof.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I personally know of no law that prohibits it .. but its a privacy issue.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a prohibition in your lease/rental agreement there should be no wills with a camera on your system looking out of your window.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters