QUESTION

Is our acceptance considered a contract?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We wrote a home buy offer to sellers agent. Seller's agent countered verbally with a final full price counter offer. We wrote and delivered the acceptance of those terms to the seller's agent. Then the seller accepted a different offer a week later. Why is our acceptance not a contract?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan law a real estate contract has to be in writing signed by both parties.. If you did not get their WRITTEN acceptance then its not a contract.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
In real estate, there's no contract until both the seller & buyer sign the agreement.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the paperwork but suspect your modified offer at different terms would require a formal acceptance by the sellers to create the contract.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without reviewing the documents, it appears that you made an offer to pay asking price after the verbal final counter-offer. Until the offer is accepted by the Seller in writing, there is no contract. There are some exceptions to this general rule but the paperwork would need to be reviewed.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters