QUESTION

Is renter's insurance a legal requirement if the apartment lease only "Urges" a tenant to get renter's insurance?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
What are the landlord's requirements, if any, if landlord chooses not to renew a lease? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
The landlord has the right to not renew a lease as long as the decision is not based on reasons that would violate Fair Housing laws.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters