QUESTION

Is safety issue enough to break my lease and find a safer place to live?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
There has been a shooting outside of my apartment and on another day there was a stabbing. A few days later, someone kept pounding on my bedroom window insisting I let them in. I also caught a man going through my car. This all has put a fear for my life and my 2 year old as well. I feel that my safety is in jeopardy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No, that is an issue at time of renting. You need to find a reason that the land lord is responsible for that violates the lease. Maybe you could ask for to install a alarm or get a dog. Or negotiate cancellation of the lease.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters