QUESTION

Is "seller" legally bound to stay w/ realtor if contract was signed by mistake?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I signed a contract for an additional 6 months without realizing what I was signing (under medications and stress in personal life). The realtor told me to sign it and read it; however, nothing made sense! I have interviewed other realtors and have found one that I believe would be more in tune with my circumstances and would definitely advertise my property more than currently being done. Can I go with another agent without causing me financial distress or legal ramifications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to allege and prove that you were under duress or not able to sign the contract.  By the time the issue gets through the court system, your additional 6 month listing will expire.  Keep the contract listing you have, keep the price at what you wanted and just wait it out. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters