QUESTION

Is tenant responsible for putting the orginal color back on the wall.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a month to month with a tenant, no lease. I gave them permission to change the color in one room, BUT I never said they had to put it back to it's orginal color when they move. They are moving soon. Are they still responsible for changing the color, even if I didn't tell them too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
The tenant would be responsible for this only if it is written in the lease agreement.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters